CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 897495

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International, Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of wool knit looped pile fleece fabrics from Italy.

Dear Crawford:

In your letter dated April 28, 1994, on behalf of Baird Associates Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample swatches of wool/cotton weft knit pile fabrics as follows: samples "A", style AWS-1, and "B", AWS-2, both with fleecy surfaces on the face and back sides. Sample "A" weighs 15.7 ounces per square yard and measures approximately 8 millimeters (mm) in thickness. Sample "B" weighs 17.8 ounces per square yard and measures about 10 mm in thickness. Our New York laboratory has determined that the samples, marked "A" and "B", are looped knit pile fabrics, and that the pile fibers in both fabrics are wholly of wool. According to your letter, the Italian fabrics are made of 27-32% cotton/68-73% wool, and they will be imported in bulk in 55 inch widths.

The applicable subheading for samples "A" and "B" will be 6001.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport